top of page
[…] top of page

Possible Violations of the United States Code by West Virginia


Does West Virginia actively discriminate against former federal government officers through its tax exemption policies? James Dawson, a retired state marshal, believes so. While filing his taxes, Dawson learned that the West Virginia Tax Commissioner grants a tax exemption to retired state officials, but not to retired federal agents: violating 4 U.S. Code Section 111 (4 U.S.C. § 111), which allows for such exemptions as long as “the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.”[1] This means that a state may not tax employees differently based on which governmental entity pays their salary.