top of page
[…] Nagarwala is particularly interesting because it is the first case prosecuted under the 1996 federal statute 18 USC § 116 that prohibits FGC.[2] Social challenges, such as getting children to inform officials and addressing difficulties investigating insular communities, are potential reasons why Nagarwala is the first case of its kind.[3] Statute § 116 has a broad scope, forbidding surgery and travel outside of the United States for the FGC procedure. It also explicitly forbids religion or culture from being considered upon enforcement, stating that “no account shall be taken of the effect on the person on whom the operation is to be performed of any belief on the part of that person, or any other person, that the operation is required as a matter of custom or ritual.”[4] By forbidding the use of religion as a defense in cases of FGC, §116 actually draws attention to the relevance of religious liberty in these cases.