top of page
[…] [8] Id., 171.

[9] Liu, Joseph.“Faith Healing and the Law." Pew Research Center's Religion & Public Life Project. August 31, 2009. Accessed April 01, 2018. http://www.pewforum.org/2009/08/31/faith-healing-and-the-law/.

[10] Abraham, Henry J. “Abraham, Isaac, and the State: Faith-Healing and Legal Intervention,” University of Richmond Law Review 27, no. 5 (1993): 981.

[11] Bever, Lindsey. "Faith-healing Parents Convicted in Newborn's Death Lose Appeal to Top Court." The Washington Post. October 15, 2015. Accessed April 01, 2018.

[12] Bever.

[13] Parham v. J.R. 442 US 584 (1979).

[14] 18 USC § 116 punished “whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.” Parents are only prosecutable if they transport their children outside of the United States for the procedure.

[15] Parham at 603-604.

[16] Id., 602.

[17] Martindale, Mike. “Bid to end parental rights advances in mutilation case.” Detroit News.